COLONEL LAWRENCE R. LANE

Colonel Lawrence R. Lane is DIRECTOR of USTC/FP, United States Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

Colonel Lane was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1975, and earned a masterís degree in counseling from Ball State University in 1977. His career has encompassed a variety of command and staff assignments, including operations officer, division chief, officer in charge, squadron commander, deputy director, and commander, Headquarters Air Mobility Command Mobility School. He has also served as commander of the 4420th Security Police Squadron (Provisional), tasked to transport over 8,000 Cuban immigrants, by air, from Panama to Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. He has held five commands throughout his career. He was commander of the 319th Support Group, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D. Colonel Lane was selected by the Air Force Chief of Staff to be the senior investigative Air Force officer on the Downing Assessment Team, chartered to investigate the Khobar bombing in Saudi Arabia. He was Director of AMC Security Forces prior to his current position.

From 1963 to 1975, Colonel Lane served in the enlisted force performing duties as a jet propulsion specialist and flight mechanic during the Vietnam Conflict.

Colonel Lane is married to Major Mary Jo Abernethy, an aeromedical evacuation flight nurse, United States Air Force Reserve.

EDUCATION:

1974 - Bachelorís degree in criminal justice, Armstrong State College, Savannah, Ga.
1975 - Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1977 - Masterís degree in counseling, Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
1983 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 - Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1987 - Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 - U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.

November 1975 - January 1979, Chief, Weapons Security, 32nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Security Police, Soesterberg Royal Dutch Air Base, Netherlands

2.

January 1979 - August 1982, Officer in Charge, Law Enforcement, Air Base Defense Security, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

3.

August 1982 - December 1983, Officer in Charge, Volant Scorpion, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. In October 1983, Commander, U.S. Air Force Ground Defense Force, during Operation Urgent Furyís rescue operation, Grenada

4.

January 1984 - June 1987, Commander, 1314th Ground Combat Readiness Evaluation Squadron, known as Volant Scorpion, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.

5.

6.

June 1987 - June 1988, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

June 1988 - July 1990, Commander, 375th Security Police Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

7.

August 1990 - August 1991, Commander, 8th Security Police Squadron ("Wolf Pack Defenders"), Kunsan Air Base, Korea

8.

August 1991 - July 1992, Director, Information Security, Directorate of Security Police, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

9.

July 1992 - June 1993, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

10.

June 1993 - August 1993, Chief, Joint Doctrine and Exercises, Directorate of Security Police, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

11.

August 1993 - July 1994, Vice Commander, then Commander, Air Mobility Command Mobility School, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

12.

July 1994 - June 1995, Deputy Director, Security Police, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. In January 1995, Commander, 4420th Security Police Squadron (Provisional), Operation Safe Passage, Panama and Cuba

13.

June 1995 - September 1996, Commander, 319th Support Group, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.

14.

October 1996 - June 1999, Director, Security Forces, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

15.

June 1999 - Present, Chief, Force Protection, United States Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Purple Heart
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with four campaign devices
Armed Forces Humanitarian Service Medal with device
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant

May 7, 1975

First Lieutenant

May 7, 1977

Captain

May 7, 1979

Major

May 1, 1986

Lieutenant Colonel

Jun 1, 1989

Colonel

Feb 1, 1994

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Current as of February 2000)