BIOGRAPHY

 

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

 

Lieutenant Colonel William R. Renfroe

 

Lieutenant Colonel William R. Renfroe is currently assigned as Commander of the 423d Air Base Squadron, Royal Air Force Base Molesworth, England.  He manages the civil engineer, transportation, services, communications, mission support and security forces functions in the RAF Molesworth tri-base area, which includes RAF Alconbury and RAF Upwood.  The 423 ABS directly supports the United States European Command’s Joint Analysis Center at

RAF Molesworth and other Department of Defense units.

 

In May 1974, Lieutenant Colonel Renfroe entered active duty as an enlisted member in the security police career field.  He was selected for and commissioned through Officer Training School in July 1985.  During his tenure he has held numerous positions of leadership from Superintendent of the Basic Security Police Officer’s Course, OIC of law enforcement, air base defense flight leader, OIC of ground combat readiness evaluation (Volant Scorpion), squadron section commander, operations officer, MAJCOM staff officer, and chief, security police.

 

Education:

 

1984   Associate Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force

1985   Bachelors of Applied Arts and Science, South West Texas State University

1987   Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

1993   Masters Degree in Human Relations, University of Oklahoma

1997   Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

 

Assignments:

 

1.     May 1974 - May 1985, various security police assignments as an enlisted member culminating as an instructor at the Security Police Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas

 

2.     May 1985 - September 1986, Officer in Charge of Law Enforcement, 314th Security Police

Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas

 

3.     September 1986 - April 1988, Officer in Charge, Ground Combat Readiness and Evaluation,

1314th Ground Combat Readiness Evaluation Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas

 

4.     April 1988 - April 1991, Operations Officer, 1605th Security Police Squadron, Lajes Field,

Portugal

 

5.     April 1991 - December 1992, Operations Officer, 377th Security Police Squadron, Ramstein

AB, Germany

 

6.     December 1992 - April 1994, Chief, Manpower Personnel, Deputy Chief of Staff Security

Police, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany

 

7.     May 1994 - August 1996, Operations Flight Leader and Section Commander, 49th Security

Police Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico

 

8.   November 1995 - February 1996, Chief, Security Police Riyadh AB, Saudi Arabia

 

9.   August 1996 - June 1997, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB,      

      Alabama

 

10. June 1997 - July 1999, Commander, 436th Security Forces Squadron, Dover AFB, 

     Delaware

 

11. July 1999 – Mar 2002, Commander, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath,  

      England

 

12.  March 2002 – Present, Commander, 423d Air Base Squadron, RAF Molesworth,

       England

 

Major Awards and Decorations:

 

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

 

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

 

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

Southwest Asia Service Medal

 

Humanitarian Service Medal

 

Effective Dates of Promotion:

 

Second Lieutenant          30 July 1985

 

First Lieutenant            30 July 1987

 

Captain                      30 July 1989

 

Major                        1 August 1996

 

Lieutenant Colonel         1 April 2001